What a Night!

Tugun SLSC 2020/21 Annual Dinner and Awards Night

Our members & guests had a fabulous night celebrating our 20/21 Award winners and season.

Our President Brett Beutel was very pleased to present Roger Dibden as a Life Member of the Club.

We were also excited to see Frank Osborne & David Egan receive Nipper Life Membership and to celebrate the achievements of our Aussie medallists: Allie Hughes (Under 14 Board Gold & Iron Bronze), Damien Anderson (Masters Malibu Surf Board Silver) and Reserve Grade Female Boat Crew Mums & Bubs – Davina Finter, Robyn De Vlugt, Rebecca Newton, Bronwyn Scarce, with sweep Bruce Zillman bronze).

A highlight of the night was the presentation of the Black Opal Award to Leon Dunstan an outstanding member of our Club, who is always available to patrol and assist wherever he can. Congratulations!

Also, lets not forget our honorable Life Saving mentions presented by the esteemed Tom Schneider:

  • Golden Oldies: Arthur Anderson, Paul Bell, Greg Hamilton, Paul Lawrence, Andy Wilson & Owen Viles
  • King Prawn: Rhyam Pankhurst
  • Two Guns Award: Reid Sellars

Thank you Karen Andrews, Member for MacPherson representative Greg Betts, Laura Gerber, Member for Currumbin and Cr Gail O’Neil for attending and assisting with the award presentations.

Thank you to major sponsors & partners G&L Formwork, Semi-Trailer Rentals, The Body Method, Bendigo Bank and Gold Coast City Council for your support throughout the season.

Thank you to the Tugun Supporters Club for a great night and all your support throughout the season – the food & service on the night was fantastic.

Special mention to Melinda-Jane Tolvay for taking all the photos on the evening.

Congratulations to all our Tugun award recipients:

Black Opal Leon Dunstan
President Award Rhyam Pankhurst
Best New Member Renee Hogben
Club Captain Award Raoul Somers
Youth Development Award Matilda Yates
Best Senior Patrolling Award Melinda-Jane Tolvay
Best junior Patrolling Member Rory Randall
Trainers trainer Roger Dibden
Senior Champion – Male Chris Hunt
Senior Champion – Female Kelly Piazza
Junior Champion – Male Jake French
Junior Champion – Female Allie Hughes
Most Improved Competitor Sean Phillips
Athletes Athlete Chris Hunt
Best Boat Crew Reserve Female Crew (Mums and Bubs)

Davina Finter, Rebecca Newton, Bronwyn Scarce, Robyn De Vlugt,  Sweep – Bruce Zillman

Rowers Rower Davina Finter
Most Value Boat Member Brett Beutel
Surf Life Saving Qld

100% Rostered Patrol Attendance

Arthur Anderson, Chris Bindley,  Garna Dowling. Anthony Frampton, Paul Lawrence, Greg Loubser-Golblatt, Tileah McGowan, Tom Schneider, Andrew Shields, Raoul Somes, Matilda Yates
Service & Recognition Awards
Tugun SLSC Life membership Roger Dibden
30 years officiating Alan Griffiths
30 years Patrolling Service Wade Morley
15 years officiating John Huntley-Chipper
10 Years Assessing Ian Butler
5 Years as a Patrol Captain Thomas Anderson, Anthony Frampton & Peter Tighe
Nipper Life membership Frank Osborne and David Egan

We look forward to the 2021/22 Season and Go Tugun!!!